HR, Industry News, Management, News, Supplier News

Record numbers for 2020 Women in Industry event

 

The 2020 Women in Industry finalists have been announced, recognising the success of women in the resources and extractive industries and shining a light on these typically male-dominated fields.

The 2020 Women in Industry event, organised by Prime Creative Media, has received 27 per cent more nominations from a record number of businesses and organisations than 2019.

There are seven nominees in the Excellence in Mining category: iVolve Industrial Technology’s Kim Parascos, MMG mine closure project advisor Rose Lindner, Caterpillar automation specialist Jacqueline Madsen, CRC ORE general manager – commercialisation Clytie Dangar, and Weir Minerals Australia’s Asia Pacific regional managing director Terese Withington.

Withington manages Weir’s Australian business which runs in the mining, sand and aggregates, power, oil and gas, and general industrial markets. With safety as a priority, Withington has led several safety initiatives for Weir, while also leading the company’s expansion into the Asia Pacific region.

She has managed to halve the total incident rate in the last year as she aims to drive the company into becoming a zero harm workplace. Sustainability initiatives and technology development are other areas Withington has focused on at Weir, aiming to solve customer challenges and develop partnerships with customers in the mining industry.

Withington is also in contention for the Safety Advocacy award, for her efforts in pioneering the Weir Technical Centre in Melbourne, helping customers find safe transport, storage and disposal for tailings dam waste.

Parascos is nominated for her efforts in commercialising new products focused on improving efficiencies in the mining sector, Madsen for being a strong advocate for workplace safety in mental health, and Dangar for her solid support of Austmine’s Women in Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics (STEM): Mining, Equipment, Technology and Services (METS) Career Pathway Program.

BHP has double representation in this category, with A&I development underground specialist Carlie Hayward and head of HSE business partnership Sarah Withell vying for the crown.

Hayward’s nomination is in recognition of her work with BHP’s Inclusion and Diversity Council, introducing a women’s range of personal protective equipment (PPE), female toilets and upgraded changing rooms.

Withell, a former winner of the Exceptional Woman in New South Wales Mining title has been recognised for her commitment to diversity in the workforce, her team having 40 per cent female representation, 30 per cent female leaders and 8 per cent Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander representation.

Lindner is another double nominee, also up for the Rising Star of the Year category, for her dedication to learning and community involvement, running the University of Tasmania Alumni Network to engage remote workers with their peers from other mines.

The Rising Star category has been narrowed down to a shortlist of 10 exceptional women from industries such as resources, engineering, manufacturing and transport.

This includes Fulton Hogan’s Noriko Wood, who has recently obtained the chartered engineer status. Under her earlier role as material engineer, Wood was positioned in Fulton Hogan’s Construction Materials Laboratory Department where she has been renowned for her focus on process efficiency and innovation to make a positive change in the asphalt industry. She has introduced sustainable asphalt alternatives such as PlastiPhalt, which contains upcycled plastics that usually make their way to landfill.

“To ensure the success of this new material, I led our local technical and manufacturing teams in the development of a manufacturing method that ensured the production of a consistent, high quality material,” she said. “This involved aligning manufacturing activities across multiple sites and teams, communicating detailed technical and OH&S information to team members, and creating marketing materials to promote PlastiPhalt to the industry.”

Wood has also encouraged the adoption of sustainable materials to the wider community, with 6000 tonnes of PlastiPhalt being used across Victoria to date. Plastiphalt has also prevented 20 tonnes of plastic from being dumped in landfill.

The Women in Industry 2020 winners will be announced late August.

The finalists for the 2020 Women in Industry Awards are:

Social Leader of the Year

  • Alanna Vial, automation engineer, BlueScope
  • Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  • Jane Tiller, genetic counsellor, Monash University
  • Jackie Lewis-Gray, graduate engineer, BAE Systems Australia
  • Gemma Murphy, senior manager – customer experience, QBE Insurance
  • Althea Papinczak, director and chief executive officer, Women in Design and Construction
  • Sarah McSwiney, composite technology manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Rising Star of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco

  • Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  • Louise Azzopardi, heavy vehicle and plant mechanic trainer and assessor, WesTrac
  • Nima Sherpa, principle global technology strategy, BHP
  • Kate Stanbury, environmental scientist, Stantec Australia
  • Alicia Heskett, turnaround engineer, Shell Australia
  • Keren Reynolds, systems engineering lead/hardware engineering team lead, BAE Systems Australia
  • Vera Milutinovic, marketing and communications manager, Inenco
  • Helen Vu, graduate engineer, BOC
  • Kate Robertson, senior geophysicist, Geological Survey of South Australia
  • Noriko Wood, materials engineer, Fulton Hogan

Business Development Success of the Year

  • Jackie Thew, owner, Abrasive Media Supplies
  • Sonia Turner, mining client specialist, Scope Systems
  • Rachael Ashfield, marketing manager, ifm
  • Stefanie Frawley, director – portfolio management/occupier services, Colliers International
  • Caroline Murray, senior estimator – projects, APS Industrial
  • Marika Logan, area manager, Elgas

Industry Advocacy Award

  • Shay Chalmers, owner and director, Strategic Engineering
  • Joy Marrocco, digital employee experience manager, AGL
  • Hayley Jarick, chief executive officer, Supply Chain Sustainability School
  • Rose Read, chief executive officer, National Waste and Recycling Industry Council
  • Sonja Malcolm, senior manager – capability and development, Sydney Metro
  • Elizabeth Molyneux, general manager, AGL Energy
  • Jodie Sainsbury, founder, Kickass Women
  • Jacquelene Brotherton, chair, Transport Women Australia

Safety Advocacy Award

Proudly sponsored by BOC

  • Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  • Natalia Trewin, HSE manager, WesTrac
  • Anastasia Denigan, safety and sustainability specialist, Cement Australia
  • Noelani Reardon, program manager, Transport for New South Wales
  • Maddy Holloway, health and safety specialist, CITIC Pacific Mining
  • Tracey MacDonald, site safety health and environment coordinator, BAE Systems Australia
  • Nadine Yousef, associate director, Sydney Trains
  • Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Mentor of the Year

  • Kylie Jones, production development manager – liquids and packaging, Diageo Australia
  • Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  • Dayle Stevens, chief data officer, AGL Energy
  • Marie Varrasso, head of supply chain operations, Officeworks

Excellence in Mining

  • Kim Parascos, chief executive officer, iVolve Industrial Technology
  • Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  • Jacqueline Madsen, automation application specialist, Caterpillar
  • Carlie Hayward, specialist A&I development underground, BHP
  • Sarah Withell, head of HSE business partnership, BHP
  • Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  • Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing

  • Josie Costanzo, general manager, Brickworks Building Products
  • Marina Melik, senior manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  • Rebecca Parnell, technical and new product development manager, Artisan Food Company
  • Samantha McDonald, process improvement officer, Bluescope
  • Rochelle Avinu, business system leader, Leica Biosystems

Excellence in Engineering

Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

  • Jo Withford, project engineer/contract manager, Transport for New South Wales
  • Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  • Mandy Petrides, product manager Bosch Australia
  • Lesley DeGaris, manager engineering, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  • Lidija Dumbaloska, professional head of electrical engineering, Sydney Trains
  • Jane MacMaster, chief engineer, Engineers Australia

Excellence in Transport

  • Danelle Kempton, owner and managing director, Dananni Haulage
  • Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  • Melissa Strong, manager – safety, people and culture, Lindsay Australia
  • Camilla Drover, acting head of commercial, performance and strategy, Transport for New South Wales
  • Jane Gillespie, senior consultant, Arup
  • Agnes Leeson, regional scheduler, Elgas

©2019 All Rights Reserved. Quarry is a registered trademark of Prime Creative Media.